Monday, August 18, 2014

"If we ever meet again it will be Zion to meeeeeeee!"

Well. I officially do NOT like transfer week. Wanna know why?

SUPER COOL MISSIONARIES HAD TO GO HOME!!!!!!!!!!!! :( :( :(

The most wonderful sister in the whole world finished her mission and went home. And our zone just hasn't been the same since. I will definitely miss her. LOVE YOU SISTER GRAHAM!

On the bright side, before she left we got to have a little sister date with her and Sister Holbrook. It was quite an enjoyable experience, as you can tell from the selfies. I love both of those sisters. Like so much. Sister Holbrook is like the best thing that's ever happened to the mission. I told her that someday we need to be companions. So...fingers crossed!

Wanna know what else I am sad about?

M FROM ENGLISH CLASS HAD TO MOVE BACK TO TAIWAN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :( :( :( :( :(

Talk about infinity sadness. (that's a thing now)

She knew it would be hard for all of us to say goodbye so she didn't tell us she was moving until yesterday. :O So that was sad. We had a little goodbye party where she told us she would try to come back and visit someday. Also she wanted to know if any of us planned to get married after our missions...haha. :) We love you M!!!!

It's crazy to me that after such a short amount of time I can love people here so much. Like. Ultimate sadness when they leave. But it's ok cause I know I will see her again. For sure. If not in Canada, then in Taiwan. I will make it happen....

Oh. And guess what? I totally had lunch with Karma and her family. Talk about call shock. Sister J and I were doing our nightly planning and the phone rang. NBD. Then we hear "can I talk to Sister Whiting?" I'm thinking that maybe like a member was gonna ask me to pray in relief society or something. But no. It's Karma. haha. I think she might have thought I was a total weirdo from our phone conversation cause I was in shock, so I just kept being like "uh. haha. uh..haha..yeah. cool. haha. I'll have to make sure I'm allowed..." Haha. Sorry Karma! You're super cool! I loved having a picnic with you and your family!!!! #NutellaSandwiches #Wonderbars

So that happened. :)

In English class, we played the best game ever! It's where we all have a piece of paper and we write a sentence at the top. Then we pass the papers and we have to draw a picture based on the sentence. Then we fold it so you can't see the original sentence, and then pass it. Then they write a sentence about the picture and pass. And so on. It's HILARIOUS. Especially since we were playing with people learning English. I'll attach pictures of some. :)

We taught D again. She is soooo sweet. I just love her. Have I said that already? Well I do. HARDCORE Christlike love for that lady.

Anyways. She is in Mosiah now. And we taught her to pray. Her prayer was amazing. She was kind of nervous. But we helped her and it was absolutely perfect. I love first prayers. They're amazing.

I got 38 new bugbites on Wednesday. And I've gotten a couple more since then. I didn't think I should send you a picture of my legs. So I drew a 100% accurate sketch of the damage. Note that there are only 32 in the picture. The other 6 are on my hands and face. :/ haha.

It's great.

THANK YOU FOR THE PACKAGE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! IT WAS LIKE A MIRACLE FROM HEAVEN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I just have to say. I've never appreciated Kool-aid packets the way I do now. And Jello. :) And Kraft Dinner. I love it!!!! THANK YOU!

We're still truckin along with our super intense service project. :) It's pretty legit. We chopped a bunch of branches down and now it looks like there really was a hurricane in her yard. But it's ok! Cause she likes that the sun is finally able to reach her yard! Also Sister J and I got to chop wood. It was super cool. :)

The best part of it is that J is definitely opening up! She is sooo sweet. The other day after service we stayed to talk to her about her day and her cats. And we kinda found ourself in a gospel conversation about family history and Christian music. Well it turns out that she loooovvves Christian folk music like Lower Lights!!! So she asked us to bring some music next time we come to serve and she will bring her ghetto blaster outside so we can have a Christian music party while we rake! I'm soooooo excited!!!!!!!!!! Service is such a GREAT way to help people recognize the light of the gospel of Jesus Christ!

Just a random thing here: This week while we were visiting our Sudanese friend F, she basically stuffed us with more amazing South Sudan desserts. They're amazzing. So we invited her to our relief society BBQ this week and she said she'd come and bring a bunch more of her treats. :) I'm extremely excited.

So the other day, while I was on mormonchannel.org, I watched the new mormon message called "The Hope of God's Light". If you have not seen it: STOP WHAT YOU'RE DOING AND WATCH IT NOW. Seriously. It's amazing. I want to show it to every single person in the world. It's perfection. I love it.

Also. I watched the 2014 youth theme song music video. "Come Unto Christ". This time it totally made me cry. I felt like it was such a personal video. I have to tell you. I just KNOW. Jesus Christ really is there and He really does love all of you! I KNOW it. So much! Come unto Him. Seriously! I can't say it enough! I am exhorting you with all the energy of my heart to come unto Christ. I'm not saying because I'm told to. I'm not saying it just because. I'm saying it because I know for myself that the healing power of Jesus Christ is PERFECT.

And I love you all. I want you to know for yourselves.

Have a happy week and remember this:

"Doing nothing is the hardest work of all, because one can never stop to rest."

Love ya!
Sister Whiting

***Note from Mom: Bill has a terrific cousin that Facebook messaged us Saturday night. She was in Edmonton, called Sarah, and invited her and her companion to lunch. Then they sent us the pictures. THANK YOU, KARMA!!! YOU MADE OUR DAY!!!

Here is what Karma had to say: "Look who I ran into today. We had lunch before she ran off to an appointment. She is working hard and looks beautiful doing it!"
Dad's excellent cousins! Thank you, Stan and Karma!

Love you, Karma!

Brownie Time!!

The chocolate chips Mom sent melted and then solidified into a brick of chocolate.

English class game

More English class game

  
Sister party before Sister G leaves :(

Goodbye Group Selfie
Saying Goodbye to M :(

I <3 Mosquitoes.

  
Watching Legacy!
Our favorite scene from Legacy. Just ignore the Salem witch trial lady...
Sister J LOVES her Ax.

JUST LOOK AT THIS! #serviceisthebest

LOOK AT THAT! Enough said.

No comments:

Post a Comment